Funding for 2007 was US$47.443 million, of which 96.3% came from CGIAR investors (see list on page 47) and 3.7% from other sources. Expenditure was US$45.367 million (net of indirect costs recovery of US$4.221 million), of which 87.5% was used for program expenses and 12.5% for management and general expenses.

The governments and agencies that provided the largest share of our funding in 2006 and 2007 are shown in figure 1 (top 10 donors).

IITA`s 2006 and 2007 expenditures by CGIAR system priority and MTP projects are shown in figures 2 and 3 respectively; while the performance indicators, as prescribed by CGIAR, are reflected in figure 4.

Figure 3. Expenditure by IITA Program Portfolio: 2006 and 2007
20062007
ProjectCost ($ ‘000)%Cost ($ ‘000)%
Agriculture and Health2,7236.22,0564.5
Agrobiodiversity2,2025.04,3399.6
Banana and Plantain System5,08911.54,63810.2
Cereal and Legume System9,02820.49,21820.3
Opportunities and Threats2,2495.12,0664.6
High-Value Products6,43614.67,70117.0
Root and Tuber System15,43434.913,92630.7
SP-Integrated Pest Management1,0572.41,4233.1
Total44,21810045,367100
Figure 4. Performance Indicators: Financial health
20062007
Short-term Solvency (or Liquidity)160 days175 days
Long-term Financial Stability (adequacy of Reserves)160 days175 days
Indirect Cost Rates20.4%21.2%
Cash Management on Restricted Operations0.220.07
Audit OpinionUnqualified / Clean Bill of Financial Health
List of IITA investors
Investors2007 (in thousands US$)
African Agricultural Technology Foundation (AATF)285
Austria716
Belgium1,459
BMZ, Germany1,233
Canada2,230
Catholic Relief Services (CRS)333
Commission of the European Communities4,748
Common Fund for Commodities (CFC)127
Denmark693
Department for Int’l Development, UK1,362
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)123
France175
Gatsby Charitable Foundation297
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)556
Ireland878
Italy227
Japan293
Korea, Republic of50
Netherlands718
Nigeria773
Norway1,548
Rockefeller Foundation582
Sasakawa Afr?ca Assoc?at?on55
Shell Petroleum Development Company of Nig. Ltd.1,808
Sweden550
Switzerland558
United States Agency for International Development (USAID)15,113
World Bank3,452
Miscellaneous Projects2,807
Challenge Programs1,955
Grand total45,704