Total funding for 2008 was US$51.090 million, of which 94.2% came from CGIAR investors and 5.8% from other sources. Expenditure was US$50.747 million (net of indirect costs recovery of US$4.965 million), of which 83.3% was used for program expenses and 16.7% for management and general expenses.

The governments and agencies that provided the largest share of our funding in 2007 and 2008 are shown in Figure 1 (top 10 donors).

Our 2007 and 2008 expenditures by CGIAR system priorities and our program portfolio are shown in Figures 2a, 2b  and 3, respectively; while the performance indicators, as prescribed by CGIAR, are reflected in Figure 4.

Figure 3. Expenditure by IITA Program Portfolio: 2007 and 2008
20072008
ProjectCost ($`000)%Cost ($`000)%
Agriculture and Health2,0564.52,2994.5
Agrobiodiversity4,3399.62,7655.4
Banana and Plantain Systems4,63810.25,05410.0
Cereals and Legumes Systems9,21820.313,67326.9
Opportunities and Threats2,3665.22,8345.6
Horticulture and Tree Systems7,70117.08,51216.8
Roots and Tubers Systems14,17631.214,64428.9
Systemwide Program on Integrated Pest Management8731.99661.9
Total45,36710050,747100
Figure 4. Performance Indicators: Financial health
20072008
Short-term solvency (or liquidity)175 days158 days
Long-term financial stability (adequacy of reserves)175 days158 days
Indirect Cost Rates21.2%20.4%
Cash management on restricted operations0.070.24
Audit opinionUnqualified / Clean bill of financial health
List of IITA investors
Investors2008 (in thousands US$)
African Agricultural Technology Foundation (AATF)223
Austria259
Belgium1,767
BMZ, Germany1,267
Cadbury Schweppes374
Canada2,092
Catholic Relief Services (CRS)944
Chemonics International114
Commission of the European Communities2,251
Common Fund for Commodities (CFC)350
Denmark777
Department for Int’l Development, UK1,174
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)519
France175
Gates Foundation1,325
Gatsby Charitable Foundation283
Global Crop Diversity Trust (GCDT)165
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)827
Ireland765
Italy379
Japan411
Korea, Republic of50
Netherlands833
Nigeria1,255
Norway1,984
PLAN International145
Rockefeller Foundation392
Shell Petroleum Development Company of Nig. Ltd.274
South Africa40
Sweden486
Switzerland393
United Nations Development Program152
United States Agency for International Development (USAID)13,981
W. K. Kellogg Foundation266
World Bank3,000
Miscellaneous Projects4,233
Challenge Programs4,225
Grand total48,150