Funding for 2009 was US$52.202 million, of which 92.7% came from CGIAR investors and 7.3% from other sources. Expenditure was US$50.821 million (net of indirect costs recovery of US$5.535 million), of which 81.2% was used for program expenses and 18.8% for management and general expenses.

The governments and agencies that provided the largest share of our funding in 2008 and 2009 are shown in Figure 1 (top 10 donors). Our 2008 and 2009 expenditures by CGIAR system priorities and program portfolio are shown in Figures 2a, 2b  and 3, respectively; while the performance indicators, as prescribed by CGIAR, are reflected in Figure 4.

Figure 3. Expenditure by CGIAR System Priority: 2008 and 2009
20082009
ProjectCost ($`000)%Cost ($`000)%
Agriculture and Health2,2994.51,8703.7
Agrobiodiversity2,7655.46,07311.9
Banana and Plantain Systems5,05410.05,25410.3
Cereals and Legumes Systems13,67326.98,61917.0
Opportunities and Threats2,8345.63,2736.4
Horticulture and Tree Systems8,51216.89,05517.8
Roots and Tubers Systems16,31228.916,31232.1
Systemwide Program on Integrated Pest Management14,6441.93650.7
Total50,74710050,821100
Figure 4. Performance Indicators: Financial health
20082009
Short-term solvency (or liquidity)158 days161 days
Long-term financial stability (adequacy of reserves)158 days161 days
Indirect Cost Rates20.4%19.67%
Cash management on restricted operations0.240.10
Audit opinionUnqualified / Clean bill of financial health
List of IITA investors
Investors2008 (in thousands US$)2009 (in thousands US$)
African Agricultural Technology Foundation (AATF)223147
Austria259460
Belgium1,7671,740
BMZ, Germany1,2671,334
Cadbury Schweppes3740
Canada2,0921,623
Catholic Relief Services (CRS)9441,083
Chemonics International114637
Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical (CIMMYT)1,3252,177
Commission of the European Communities2,2512,664
Common Fund for Commodities (CFC)350364
Denmark7771,160
Department for Int’l Development, UK1,1741,034
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)519810
France175330
Gatsby Charitable Foundation283196
Global Crop Diversity Trust (GCDT)165244
International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)0130
International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)0519International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)8271,362
Ireland765681
Italy37910
Japan411390
Korea, Republic of5040
Netherlands833892
Nigeria1,255610
Norway1,9841,491
PLAN International1450
Rockefeller Foundation392117
Shell Petroleum Development Company of Nig. Ltd.274146
South Africa400Sweden486476
Switzerland393501
United Nations Development Program1520
United States Agency for International Development (USAID)13,98117,060
W. K. Kellogg Foundation266153
World Bank3,0002,211
Miscellaneous Projects4,2334,459
Challenge Programs4,2251,149
Grand total48,15048,410