Our funding for 2010 was US$ 53.227 million, of which 98.5% came from CGIAR investors and 1.5% from other sources. Expenditure was US$52.959 million (net of indirect costs recovery of US$ 4.506 million), of which 83.7% was used for program expenses and 16.3% for management and general expenses.

The governments and agencies that provided the largest share of our funding in 2009 and 2010 are shown in Figure 1 (top 10 donors). Our 2009 and 2010 expenditures by MTP projects and CGIAR system priority are shown in Figures 2a, 2b and 3, respectively; while the performance indicators, as prescribed by the CGIAR, are reflected in Figure 4.

Figure 3. Expenditure by CGIAR System Priority: 2009 and 2010
20092010
System PriorityCost ($`000)%Cost ($`000)%
Agriculture and Health1,8703.71,6583.1
Agrobiodiversity6,07311.96,97813.2
Banana and Plantain Systems5,25410.34,7809.0
Cereals and Legumes Systems8,61917.010,02118.9
Opportunities and Threats3,2736.44,5658.6
Horticulture and Tree Systems9,05517.89,39017.7
Roots and Tubers Systems16,31232.115,06328.4
Systemwide Program on Integrated Pest Management3650.75041.0
Total50,82110052,959100
Figure 4. Performance Indicators: Financial health
20092010
Short-term solvency (or liquidity)161 days135 days
Long-term financial stability (adequacy of reserves)161 days135 days
Indirect Cost Rates19.7%19.3%
Cash management on restricted operations0.090.06
Audit opinionUnqualified / Clean bill of financial health
List of IITA investors
Investors2009 (in thousands US$)2010 (in thousands US$)
African Agricultural Technology Foundation (AATF)147246
Austria460119
Belgium1,7401,544
BMZ, Germany1,334985
Canada1,6232,422
Catholic Relief Services (CRS)1,083756
Chemonics International637619
Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical (CIMMYT)2,1772,320
Commission of the European Communities2,6643,770
Common Fund for Commodities (CFC)364586
Denmark1,160803
Department for Int’l Development, UK1,0341,296
ECOWAS0248
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)810361
France330330
Gatsby Charitable Foundation196109
Global Crop Diversity Trust (GCDT)244528
International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)130193
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)1,091986
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)1,362686
International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)135402
Ireland6811,114
Italy100
Japan390602
Korea, Republic of4040
Netherlands892766
Nigeria6101,207
Norway1,4911,750
Rockefeller Foundation1170
Shell Petroleum Development Company of Nig. Ltd.146567
Sweden476512
Switzerland501478
United States Agency for International Development (USAID)17,06017,818
W. K. Kellogg Foundation15347
World Bank2,2112,026
Miscellaneous Projects3,3684,368
Challenge Programs1,1492,111
Grand total48,41052,448