2012 Investment by CGIAR Research Programs
Budget ($’000)Actual Expenses ($’000)
CGIAR Research ProgramsUnrestricted / Windows 1 & 2Window 3 / Bilateral projectsTotalUnrestricted / Windows 1 & 2Window 3 / Bilateral projectsTotal
Humidtropics 16,16320,80826,9717,17019,21926,389
Policies, Institutions & Markets6271,1941,8215271,3011,828
MAIZE1,6966,5738,2691,6975,0136,710
Roots, Tuber & Bananas5,17013,41218,5824,4809,84114,321
Grain Legumes2,2833,9656,2481,8235,2117,034
Agriculture for Nutrition and Health1,4604,3685,8289903,0884,078
Water, Land & Ecosystems2303,7063,9362303,0043,234
CCAFS9554621,4179663831,349
Genebanks9666831,649775189964
W1&2 and Restricted – CGIAR Research Programs19,55055,17174,72118,65847,24965,907
Unrestricted3,0863,0863,1903,190
22,63655,17177,80721,84847,24969,097
1 Includes Humidtropics Windows 1&2 Partners’ costs per CGIAR Advisory Note.

Performance Indicators: Financial health
20112012
Short-term solvency (or liquidity)159 days31 days
Long-term financial stability (adequacy of reserves)159 days31 days
Indirect Cost Rates17.52%14.84%
Cash management on restricted operations0.090.11
Audit opinionUnqualified / Clean bill of financial health
List of IITA investors
Investors2011 (in thousands US$)2012 (in thousands US$)
Agricultural Cooperative Development International / Volunteers in Overseas Cooperative Assistance (ACDI/VOCA)1,055
African Agricultural Technology Foundation (AATF)513142
African Development Bank (AfDB)3582,573
Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa (AGRA)173
Austria77350
Belgium1,732385
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation3,9613,050
BMZ, Germany1,1101,210
Canada7368
Catholic Relief Services (CRS)38630
Chemonics International8
Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical (CIMMYT)2,031168
Commission of the European Communities1,959141
Common Fund for Commodities (CFC)1,0111,196
Consortium of IAR Centers11,27135,493
Denmark62
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center (DDPSC)100
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)239227
France330330
Global Crop Diversity Trust (GCDT)314189
International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)246
International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT)1,61327
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)132
International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)402427
Ireland402166
Japan410796
L`Union Economique et Monetaire Quest Africaine520
Meridian Institute743
Nestle268
Netherlands495448
Nigeria1,8903,453
Norway78
Purdue University497
Sweden1,0183,108
Switzerland173
United States Agency for International Development (USAID)7,9296,478
Wageningen University2,910
WASCO437
World Bank5562
Miscellaneous Projects3,7502,278
Challenge Programs1,8721,385
Grand total46,85670,645