Funding: top 10 donors, 2014 and 2015 (In millions US$)
Donor20142015
Consortium of IAR Centers33,58020,680
United States Agency for International Development15,29720,436
African Development Bank14,59916,660
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation11,33115,157
Nigeria4,6562,453
Wageningen University4,3064,884
CIMMYT1,9992,361
Belgium1,8901,409
ICRISAT1,2870
Commission of the European Communities1,2790
GIZ02,369
IFPRI02,001
2015 Investment by CGIAR Research Programs Budget and Expenditure
CGIAR Research ProgramsBudgetExpenses
1.2: Humidtropics25.2%24.7%
2: Policies, Institutions & Markets0.5%0.6%
3.2: Maize11.5%13.4%
3.4: Roots, Tuber & Bananas25.1%27%
3.5: Grain Legumes9.4%11.4%
4: Nutrition and Health7%8%
5: Water, Land & Ecosystems4.8%6.3%
7: Climate Change (CCAFS)2%2%
8A: Genebanks1.5%1.8%
Unrestricted/NCRP Expenses – net13%4.8%